Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

How much elevation is worrisome in test results?

My daughters (ages 20 & 22) have been sick for 3+ years. Symptoms and blood tests seem to indicate possibility of myeloma or leukemia , but online info about blood test results doesn t indicate HOW MUCH of an increase or decrease in specific things is worrisome. Younger daughter had these results 3 years ago and began having seizures 1 1/2 years ago: ALP 235; LDH 234; calcium 10.6; WBC 2.9; GRAN 1.1; RBC 4.24; HGB 12.6; HCT 35.7. Older daughter had these results: SED rate 49; total protein 8.4; calcium 10.2; Vit B12 956; Vit D2 4 and Vit D3 15; Beta globulin slightly elevated. I have combination of both. All 3 have consistently positive leukocyte esterase and negative nitrites in urine with no tract infection symptoms. Problems include extreme fatigue; bone pain; balance and memory problems; weakness in arms and legs; debilitating intermittent attacks of abdominal/rib/ lower back pain . We have no health insurance. We have each been told by separate doctors to get a psych consult. My daughters are resigning themselves to being sick, and it breaks my heart. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
This does not appear to be typical features of Multiple myeloma. Has a blood peripheral smear been done to rule out this condition. All values seem intact other than the liver enzymes. The leucocyte esterase test is to look for the presence of infection in the urine as in gonorrhoea and also sometimes spontaneous bacterial peritonitis. The problem could be due to vitamin absorption due to possible liver and/or gall bladder disease and I suggest you get an ultrasound to rule out pathology in these regions. A disease in these areas can also cause a similar picture including sharp stomach aches under the ribs. It could be a case of gall stones as well. Let your children stay away from oily or fatty diet at all costs and eat diet rich in fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Do get a Psych consult as well as many psychiatric conditions can produce such symptoms with no clinically detectable problem as well.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to hcm
I am something more worried about complexity of the said case.I AM COMPLETELY IN RESPECTFUL AGREEMENT WITH DR ASIAH.I advice act upon the advice of learned doctor. and proceed ahead.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
  User's Response
WLUJpC sglfioomghfk, [url=]zmlocoeouwwi[/url], [link=]gxomdbkelyav[/link],
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor