Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

How many time should i have angiogram for angioplasty after the treatment ?

my dad got angioplasty done 4yrs back and are having regular follow ups should the angiogram be done again or not .his tmt test is still positive
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hi Sireesha avr
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
If he has no symptoms of angina , he may not need an angiography now. As he has a heart disease , his TMT would be positive.However seeing the TMT report , we can surely judge the importance of angiography now.That can be well done by your cardiologist.
I advise you to visit your Cardiologist and go as per his personal opinion.
Hope this information is useful to you and others.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor