Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How many days post DOT medication for NTM can I go for IVF treatment ?

i had treatment for Non TB mycobacterial infection for 8 months with DOT medication and now it is four months without medication . Can i now go for IVF tratment ? what is the sucess rate after the tratment
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
its very important to diagnose whether the uterus (endometrium) is involved or it is important to have a biopsy from the uterus
If the biopsy from uterus is positive for TB on histopathology, then your chances of conception with ivf is less.
if it comes negative then there is good chance to conceive after ivf
now the success rate of ivf is more than compared to the past
take care
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor