Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

How long will it take for permanent tooth to come after milk teeth has fallen down ?

Dr. My son s upper front 2 milk teeth have fallen its past 2 months from now, still he has not got new permanent teeth . Should I consult a dentist?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  643
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hi.u have not mentioned the age of ur son.upper permanent front tooth generally comes at an age of 6 to 7 if ur son is below 6 yrs then no need to worry,it will come.if ur son is more than 7 yrs of age and the tooth has not come then u need to get an opg xray done to see the position of tooth.wish u good health
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
The time of eruption of the upper front teeth is 7 years. So you can wait till that time period. If it does not erupt beyond 8 years a dentist should be consulted and an X ray should be taken to check the status of the permanent teeth.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
thanx for health care magic
well i dont think u got to go to dentist ..u wait for some more time it wil come out and yes get child to have milk i mena calcium is very important for the teeth to grow dont worry he will have permanent tooth soon
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
what is your son's age? so that we can decide if it is the right age to lose his milk teeth and wait for permanent teeth eruption, if not then a space maintainer should be placed till eruption of permanent teeth. please visit a dentist or pedodontist as soon as possible.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
hello neha,
there is no need to panic , this is right time the upper front milk teeth have shed. wait for another few weeks. if still there is no sign of eruption then visit a dentist and can take a x-ray to check the position of the permanent teeth inside. then dentist can decide the further treatment whether to make way for the eruption of permanent teeth or to wait for some moretime. dont worry. take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor