Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

How long it will take to recover from loose motion for a 18 months old baby ?

Hi, My 18 mnths daughter is having loose motions(3-4 times a day) due to stomach infection from past 3 days. We had taken her to doctor , he prescribed the oflomac-m 30 ml syrup, pre-pro kid powder but the loose motions has still not stopped. now he has given Prowel syrup instead of pre-pro kid powder and says it si normal to have loose motions till infection clears. Is it normal to have loose motion till infection clears? Are the medicines given not helping in clearing the infection? Which among them is anti-biotic and is it mild or strong anti-biotic? Thanks in advance for advice.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Sep 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  2390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your daughter is having Gastro enteritis.
As she is on antibiotic its effect will start now and loose motions will stop.
Normaly a child passes stool 3-4 times is normal but it should not be loose.
Give her plenty of water and sachets given to prevent dehydration.
Give little curd and rice.,
You can give pinapple juice.
Antibiotic given is proper and no side effects.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi Tejaswini
Welcome to HCM
Loose motion in children could be mostly due to infection either viral or bacterial.
It is true that it takes few days for the gut to recover to normal stool pattern after starting treatment.The medications given are antibiotic s and pro biotic for helping normal gut organisms to fight infection.In your case oflomac is a commonly used mild antibiotic and the rest two medications are probiotics .But if your feel there ose no improvement in stool consistency or frequency then kindly discuss with your doctor and get a stool routine and culture test done which wil determine the causative organism and the most effective antibiotic for treatment.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Yogesh D's  Response
Hi Tejaswini.

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

Oflamac-M is the antibiotic. 3-4 stools per day is nothing to worry about. Oflomac-M contains Ofloxacin and Metronidazole along with probiotics it is a good combination, and it is manufactured by a reputed company.

It will take some time for the antibiotics to act, like 48 to 72 hours only then will you be able to see a drop in the frequency and the volume of the stools. So what your doctor said is true.

So right now it is not possible to say exactly if the medicines have worked or not.

You have provided with good information but I would like to know few more things as this would help me in suggesting you better.

1. From when are you giving you baby the medicines. How many days did you give your baby the Oflamac-M syrup?
2. Are the stools watery?
3. Do the stools smell bad?

Please do get back to me with further details. I'll be able to clear all your doubts.

Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Yogesh D's  Response
Hi Again Mrs.Tejaswini,

Thank you for your prompt response.

Initially you had not mentioned about the fever, which is very important symptom you missed.. anyway its clear that your baby is having intestinal infection, You have to follow your doctors instructions. Turning of the stools to watery and not smelly is a good sign.

But what you must remember is that you should give your baby more fluids like juices, ORS, You can mix one big sachet of ORS in one liter of water and keep giving it to your baby. In any loose stools primary treatment is fluid replacement, You must make sure that your baby is well hydrated. If you are not able to give her adequate fluids you might need to admit her for fluid replacement.

But do not worry, please do give your baby plenty of fluids and consult your pediatrician if you feel that your baby is getting worse or if you find that she is becoming slow and drowsy or irritable.

I hope I answered your concerns.

Hope your baby gets well soon.

Please do get back to me if you have any further queries.
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor