Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

How is it possible to have both hiv1 and hiv2 ?

1.How is it possible to have both hiv1 and hiv2? 2.Is it possible to have both hiv1 and hiv2 but have an undetectable viral load? 3.My cd4 count is currently zero but still very fit,eating and drinking normally for 1 year 3 months since i was tested positive in May 2009.How possible is this. 4.i have been on aluvior and duovior treatment the last 4 months with no improvement in the cd4 count,what could be wrong with my system? 5.In case you want to call,i am in Africa Zambia,city of lusaka on cell number 0966 457877 6.I have had bleeding gums the last 2 years,despite all the medication nothing has worked,could it be because of my hiv status(positive)
Asked On : Tue, 3 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  357
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

First, i love the way u have frames yor message. I wish everyone did that
1. It is possible to have both HIV 1 and 2 esp if u have had multiple sex partners
2. If u are fit with that low cd4 count then i am very happy for u. PLease do re check it from a different lab
3. U r in the right line of treatment, please continue the same
4. There need not be an improvement in the cd4 count all the time, ther are times when there is no improvement but the viral load is taken care of. Depends on the stage and the patient
6. It could be because of the HIV, please get lft, pt ptt inr and platelets done

Have a healthy life
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor