Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

How can i control the high blood pressure ?

im 39 my bp is 136/68 and pulse is 74 . i was on a bp med and it lowered me from 159/106 to 144/89 but i gained 40 lbs in a 4 month period after starting the med and during wich cut my sweet tea dring from 1/2 a gallon a day or more to 1 20 oz cup ans still gained wait but the 136 number is what i just took 5 min ago ( on a average) after removing my self from the med over a week ago is this doing better and is there a conection on the weight gain or not my doc says no but i dont belive it??
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Blood pressure medication cannot lead to increase in your weight,your doctor is right.Please do not stop medicines on your own without asking to your doctor.As there are all the chances of sudden increase any time without warning.try sincerely for reducing weight.Avoid junk food,do regular exercise.bye.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor