Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

How can I get rid of the fear of HIV contraction post an exposure as I seem to have all symptoms ?

Hello, I am very worried, anxious, depressed and scared. I m a gay man . Almost 2 months ago, February 12th I stayed out late and to my own misfortune got very drunk and came home with a guy. I did use a condom with him however, at some point it came off and that is the bit I cannot remember. Ever since i suspected I may have contracted HIV . I never had symptoms for the first 6 weeks. I went to get a test, rapit test and ELISA test which both came back negative. Following the results I started to get symptoms, mild fever/ flu like feelings, I had a flat rash or spots in my inner arm and the same on the other inner arm, slight dull ache in my left joint . Headache , I ve been anxious and not sleeping. I am just so terrified I feel like my world is falling apart just when my life is meant to be at it s best. I know I Have all the symptoms it has now been 7 weeks and I will be getting tested on Monday. I know the guy was a stranger and he looked like the sort who sleeps around. It was a huge mistake and I never ever normally do this. However it will be one i Live to regret. I Need someone to talk to because im suffering through this alone and if i Have it no one can know. I just dont know what to do. I have all the symptoms I am certain I have it. Worst of all I could have gone for PEP when it happened but was uninformed due to being naive and stupid. I d always been careful it never really was something i thought id research into. Till now. I feel i Have all the symptoms. Oh and I Have swollen lymph nodes. I feel almost as if everytime I research symptoms they happen. I havent had a temperature yet. The flu went after a week. Before these came on I had gone out a lot that week before and shared drink with someone who had a temperature or so they said. I also have a cough now and tingling in my lips. Oh dear. I just know I have it. So i am trying to prepare. I am a university student. How will I maintain my way of living, or change it? i need a lot of advice and someone to talk to. What will i do without my family or friends or anyone knowing to ensure I can live without obvious symptoms. HELP please.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear takky, welcome to hcm.

I can understand the level of frustration and guilt which is surrounding your inner consciousness and the amount of regrets ur upto.

At this moment of time, there's definitely a need of a person to share ur feelings and the mental tensions ur undergoing.

I kindly suggest You to get a confirmatory test by way of Tri-dot for HIV and a thorough screening later. Kindly dont be under the impression that all ur symptoms are just because u've contracted HIV and u've been suffering from AIDS.

there a huge number of NGOs' who are doing a great job apart from the doctors in this regard and I suggest You to kindly take their help to ged rid of ur anxiousness and for your moral support.

thank You:-)

Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Jangid's  Response
Hi,
first of all you need not worry, Rapid screening Tests are made for rapid evaluation of HIV not for confirmation. RST is positive after 3 wks of exposure (Not all cases) So please mention the date of investigation. Your both test are negative that is a good sign. but you should repeat these test now because there is a chances of false negative results. Symptoms can be correlated with acute HIV infection but a concomitant infection is also possible.
So
1. Repeat the ELISA for both HIV-1 & II IgG and IgM if these are negative -- U are free from any HIV infection.
hope this will help u
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
DONOT GET FRUSTATED,SYMPTOMS ARE REVEALING TO YOU BECAUSE OF GUILT INNER CONSCIOUSNESS,IT IS GOOD USE IT TO CURB FOR NEXT SUCH MISTAKE.IN SUCH ONSET SYMPTOMS OF HIV DOESNOT COME EXCEPT THAT OF A SIMPLE FEVER SO EVEN YOU HAD IT IT WILL BE CONFIRMED BY ELISA OR SPOT HIV I & II IGG AND IGM ANTIBODIES TEST WHICH MAY BE NAEGATIVE UPTO 3-6 MONTHS OR IF MONEY CHOOSE HIV DNA PCR TEST AND RELAX.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor