Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hot flushes, coldness in arms, elevated blood pressure, increased heartbeat. Normal ECG. What could it be?

I just experienced hot flush, sudden coldness in my arms and hands, elevated blood pressure 135/88 which is unusual for me, heart rate of 110/min, normal ECG though. I just started taking Macrobid for UTI 2 days ago and feels really nauseated since this morning. What could it be? side effect from antibiotic or the UTI? I am now asymptomatic from UTI.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi , Welcome to HCM ,
above symptoms with normal ECG may occur duet o underlying infection or due to drug side effect
above symptoms can be caused by menopause also ,
do not panic , stay relax ,
eat healthy food ,
stay away from any addiction ,
do more heart related test like 2D Echo ,and 24 hour holter study ,
avoid tea /coffee
take proper rest ,
consult your family physician and evaluate if symptoms persist
take care
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor