Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hives on arms, legs, swollen ears and eyes. Taken loratadine. Due to stomach infection?

I had a stomach virus on Sunday/Monday. Last night I woke up with hives over my arms and legs, my ears were severely swollen until they hurt and my left eye was swollen. Is this related to the stomach virus? I took loratadine and it helped a little. My ears still fill strange and are a little swollen along with most of the left side of my face.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The described condition looks to be an allergy. Did you take any medication for the stomach flu ? If yes the next time you are prescribed the medication, your doctor needs to know about your allergy episode. The hives are not due to a stomach infection. You will definetly need to assess the foods that you ate the past couple of days as food allergy could also be a major cause for your allergy.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor