Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hit the top of head, stiffness in neck, headache, nausea after having coke

I was putting something in the bottom of refrigerator- crisper-I was squatting and when I raised up suddenly I hit the top of my head while rising straight up from a knee bending position. It was with a lot of force, yet I did not experience a headache . Though I had stiffness in my neck , and still do, somewhat. This happened about 24 hours ago. Today and tonight I m only having mild pains intermittently in the head, but it feels a little heavy, and i had slight nausea tonight that subsided after I drank a coke. Do you think I will be ok? I am a RN. I thought about going to bed and see how I feel in the morning. Thank you. Ginny N.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your complaints and would like to reassure you that your symptoms do not suggest any serious head injury.

You most likely had a mild head injury and the symptoms would resolve soon.

It is alright to go to bed now. However, if headache persists or if you develop vomiting, then, you should go to ER and get a brain CT scan done.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor