Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Hit on the head, seems to be completely fine. What things should be watched out for?

My 5 year old son hit his head about 2 hours ago on the edge of a coffee table - he hit it hard, but I think the sounds of it hurt more than the actual hit. I think he has a headache , and I do not see a scratch or a bump. He has not complained of anything else. I have asked him questions and he has been able to answer them all. He seems completey fine - but I have kept him up for a while, and it is 2 hours past his bedtime.. how long do I need to keep the poor kid up to watch him? Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
If trauma is associated with loss of consciousness that is uncertain or very brief( few seconds only), irritability( now resolved), behavioral changes if any, scalp hematoma( particularly nonfrontal), the risk of clinically important traumatic brain injury is approximately 1 percent for a child with at least one of these criteria. Multiple or worsening symptoms or signs likely put the child at greater risk than an isolated finding. If immediate CT is deferred for these patients, we suggest observation for four to six hours to ensure no progression of clinical findings that warrant CT.
If there is vomiting even after several hours after trauma it is significant, consult your doctor if you notice any of symptoms mentioned above.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regard
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor