Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hit on head with slight concussion, little nausea, ringing in ears, pain around the jaws. Any cortex damage ?

my husband hit his head under a set of steps at the hotel he was an engineer for he bent down to pick something up under the stairwell and came up quick hit his right top side of his head. Went to ER, as soon as we went home they said a slight concusson but did not do a cat scan or otherwise, told him to take it easy and prescribed him a NSAID, as a swelling precaution with the guidelines of nausia or vomiting to go to the ER immediately He had a little nausia and ringing in his ears for a day with a little bit of pain on his cheekbone. What I have noticed is a slight behavior change and he has pain around his jaw it s been a little over a year. Should I be concerned about Cortex damage, blot clot that didn t desolve potentially or a bleeding capilary or otherwise?? He has been getting a few headaches lately... just a bit of advice would help... he is not telling me when he has a headache now because I keep asking questions, as my mother was a doctore, since passed away, so I learned alot. Any advice?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I think its a good idea for you to be interested in his health, especially as a patient who suffers from post traumatic head trauma. Chronic brain clots or bleeding at times are found in some patients who have had some head trauma before, in this usually occurs some months after the trauma. The symtoms usually include, headaches, vomiting and nausea, blurred vision, concentration and some behavioural changes, and at tomes fits of paralysis of particular parts of the body. i f your husband is actually experiencing any of these symptoms as you describe, it is advisable for him to have another CT scan of the brain done to exclude a chronic brain clot or hematoma.
Hope this be of help and best regards and fast recovery.
Luchuo, MD
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor