Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Hit on head, tingling fingers, bumps appeared, neck and head hurts, no headache. Should go for treatment?

i hit my head very hard 6 hours ago, strange thing was my head to my fingers went tingly, but my head was not bad. I mean I fell back from wheelchair onto concrete step. So I would think it would hurt. Now my neck hurts, and when I put my head up my base of my head hurts. Should I just leave it or should I go get it looked at. Feel funny but not sick or even a headache . Bump with cut but no headache.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you had a injury to the head after falling from wheel chair. The symptoms you are having like tingling fingers, bumps on the head and pain in the neck does not seem to be serious and do not indicate concussion head injury.
These symptoms will decrease by treatment with analgesics and anti-inflammatory drugs.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor