Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Hit head and had bad headaches. What can help? Can it be result of lack of sleep?

I am a cheerleader and one of my flyers fell on top of my head, snapping it back pretty violently a few weeks ago. I had a bad headache for a few days after and I was a little sensitive to light a few hours after but then those went away. But, now everytime we have practice, I do something active, or even if I turn my head quickly sometimes, I will feel a sharp pain in my head. I also have pain at the back of my head right beside my spinal chord, but like at the very bottom of my skull where it attaches to the neck , however, I was not hit there. And I ve been pretty tired lately, but tht might also just be because of lack of sleep. Should I go to see a doctor about this? Or is it pretty safe to say that I will be fine?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query,
After going through your history you have blunt trauma to head which caused no open cut or wound.
This type of trauma may cause impact injury to ligaments and also neck muscles, and these muscles go in reactive spasm,and cause pain in movement and rarely when even some internal contusion may be there.
So please see a Orthopedic surgeon and if necessary a radiological examination in the form of a
X ray Skull and Cervical spine and/or CT Scan may be required.
You may need analgesics along with muscle relaxant medicines and local application of analgesic gel may help and hot fomentaion may give some relief.
Get well soon.
Good luck to you

Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor