Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Hit head. Had CAT scan. Have headache, vomiting and lightening strikes in eyes. Is anything serious?

Yes, I fell nine days ago and hit my head really hard. Went to ER for cat scan. It came out clear but I have had a slight dull head ache since my fall. That night and a couple days later, I kept throwing up. When I close my eyes, I see bright lightening strikes, sometimes when eyes are open also. Could this be serious? Thank you. Sorry, I am on soc. sec. only and don t have money to pay. Thanks anyway.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. There are 3 types of head injury, no findings in CTscan means your injury is concussion . it is the grade 1 means not alarming, but you should have treatment under the supervision of a neuro surgeon rest and light diet.
I advise you some diet recomendations as avoid taking spices chillies oily foods and junk foods. limit non vegetarian foods. take more of fruits and juices besides medical treatment.
Wishing for a quick recovery , and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.

if your CT scan of the head was normal, it is not serious and represents a concussion ( blunt) trauma to the brain, a kind of shock.

it will resolve in most cases in a few days.

an anti emetic and a pain killer prescribed by your doctor would help you till then.

if it persists, it warrants a re-visit your doctor to look for a contusion (on a MRI) or delayed complication, if any.

wish you get well soon .

take care and keep me posted on your progress !

pl. rate this answer before you log out satisfied.

Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor