Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Hit head 2 weeks ago. Had bump, headache nausea. Now, head still sore. Normal?

Hi, I hit my head 2 weeks ago pretty hard when I stood up. I had a a small bump and a head ache for 3 days. Slight nausea . I do not have any headache now or nausea, but when I touch my head it is still very painful in the area I hit. A very sharp pain. There is no bump and I could not see any bruising. Is this normal for the area you hit on the top of your head to still be sore to the touch 2-3 weeks after you hit your head?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1945
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Generally, the pain and swelling should have subsided in 2 weeks.
It takes longer, if there is injury to the underlying muscle or bone. Once the bump is gone, one feels the injured base and it could be painful. A hard hit could sometime cause a depressed fracture. Examination by your GP (at times X-ray) is necessary.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor