Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Hit forehead. Developed to a lump. Vein sticking out. Witt go away?

Hello, i fell and hit my forehead about 4 months ago, i had to get paper stiches, one side of the forehead had a big bump the size of a egg at the time of injury and got paper stiches on it, i have now like a dent on my forehead from this,and like the vein is sticking out, and the other side have a grazed scar , will this go away? i have beening treating it with bio oil.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
if your swelling was due to hematoma, slowly it will resolve, better to consult a surgeon for further examination of the reaming swelling to know the present condition of that, and for your scar consult a dermatologist/ plastic surgeon for assessing scar and further management.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor