Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

History of testicular survivor. Lump on neck. Why did cartilage develop in lymph node?

My son, 33, is a testicular cancer survivor now 5+ years. A few months ago he noticed a lump on his neck . Subsequent biopsies found no cancer, but cartilage in a lymph node. It will be removed soon, but I am curious and concerned about why cartilage would develop in a lymph node, and wondering if this is a precursor to the cancer recurring? Thanks. Karen
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

First of all I would like to know the type of tumor that developed in the testes.
A group of tumors called germ cell tumors are known to develop components like cartilage, bone, etc in the tumor.
A metastasis from such a tumor csn develop similar components in the distant lympn nodes.
Else there is no reason for cartlage to develop in a lymph node.
The removal of adjacent cartilage can possibily lead to inclusion of cartilage in the lymph node biopsy studied.

In case you have more queries, feel free to post.
Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor