Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

History of sunburns and acne. Does sebaceous hyperplasia lead to cancer? Treatment?

Female. Age 52. Fair skin. History of sunburns, and acne . Family history of skin cancer (basal and mm that metastasized to brain) Went to dermatologist for moles on my face that are increasing in size and number. He said it would be expensive, cosmetic (not covered by ins)and would require stitches on each incision to close and each of the ten would be sent to pathology at a whopping $1000 additional cost. He said Scarring would be more unsightly than mole. I left dissatisfied. He never mentioned sebaceous hyperplasia . But now I think that is my condition. My questions? Does sebaceous hyperplasia lead to cancer? (squamous is what I read) Will moderate to deep peels help to keep the gland and cell growth at bay? What other treatments should I investigate? Laser, electro, needles? I would like a treatment (diagnosis) that my insurance would cover.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM.
Firstly, a sebaceous hyperplasia is increased number of cells that forms hair follicle glands. It does not lead to squamous cell carcinoma rather it leads to sebaceous gland carcinoma .
Now, a Mole is proliferation of melanin containing cells which may lead to melanoma.It is a devastating disease.
So, dont take it lightly, it does not matter what is the cost of surgery, whether there will be any scarring or not, whether it will be covered by insurance ...... Just GET RID of that.
Thats all.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor