Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

History of ptb, latest X-ray showed suspicious densities on upper right lobe. Is it a scar from previous ptb?

hello... i have ptb before, i undergo medical treatment for 6 mos. after that my doctor said i m ok... it has been 6 years already, 4 cleared chest xrays done... my problem is, i have this latest xray with me and it says suspicious densities on upper right lobe, apicolordotic view is suggested ! question: what could be the possible reason for this densities... could it be the scar from my previous ptb? how come it s not seen from my previous xray s? right now i only experienced back ache... thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi! You are an old treated case of pulmonary tuberculosis.The upper lobe densities can be because of old healed lesions , secondly the classic reactivated tubercular lesions may be located in the posterior segment of upper lobe. But these densities do not indicate definite diagnosis in absence of any particular symptoms.This is the reason why an apical lordotic view has been suggested as it permits better visualization of the apices and secondly increase the sensitivity of chest radiography for dormant disease.It doesn't mean you are sick because the abnormality may be an artefact or an old healed lesion.So go ahead with the apical lordotic view to clinch the diagnosis.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor