Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

History of piles. Taken antibiotics for cough, fever. Surgery required?

I am 56 years old and suffering from pills since last 15 years. But it is under control. Now i have taken antibiotic due to cough , fever as advised by doctor, due to its side effect,i am again feeling internal pills problem. Please advice me, whether, i go for surgery and which surgery is best for pills. Kamal Kumar
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
If you are having bleeding per rectum,it can be piles.
But,it has to be diagnosed clinically by a Surgeon.
If they are confirmed,it is better to go for surgery.
As latest treatment modalities like Laser are available,you can go for it.
Please take green leafy vegetables and plenty of liquids.
Take Lactulose solution at night.
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor