Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Done blood test. How does Ascard help conceive or prevent miscarriage?

Hi doctor, My age has 27 years and I have been two years married. I have had two missed abortions. My doctor has now prescribed me Ascard 75mg. Prior to her prescription, she had my blood tested for the following (with results): Anti-cardiolipin IGG............1.4 GPL/ml Ser.Anti-cardiolipin IGM.......3.8 MPL/ml Protein-C............................106% Antithrombin III...................104% Protein-S............................96% Lupus Anticoagulant ...........Negative I am reluctant to use Ascard as it is generally given to cardic patients. Can you please tell me how the Ascard can help mesr conceive or prevent a miscarriage?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Ascard is enteric coated aspirin. Enteric coating means that the tablet is coated to prevent dissolution in the gastro-intestinal tract.
Its use is not only limited to cardiac diseases. It is used in conditions like pain and inflammation.
These conditions are rheumatic fever, rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythmotosus, osteoarthritis, ankylosing spodylitis etc.

The tests for anti cardiolipin Ig G and Ig M are within normal limits. Lupus anticoagulant is also negative.
This rules out the anti phospholipid lupus anticoagulant (APLA) syndrome.
APLA is an important cause of recurrent abortions, unexplained miscariiages.

See that if you have any of the above mentioned conditions- rheumatic heart disease, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis etc.
Aspirin will not directly help in conceiving but help to cure the chronic diseases if you happen to suffer from them.
Please consult your GP for it.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor