Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

History of cardiac attack. Done angiography. Can Ayurveda completely treat it?

Hi My Name is Ramesh.. I sufferred a cardiac attack on 1st jan. On 4rth Angio graphy test revealed that there is a single vessal disease- type III vessal shows proximal 70% thrombotic lesion and mid segment 90% which is almost at the end of one of sub arteries, stent may not fit into it. also D1 shows mild ostial lesion. Please suggest if this can be completely taken care by Ayurvedic treatment.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Answer is 'NO'. I dont advice that. 70% and 90% blocks are significant critical blocks. More than that you had an attack. If the lesion is ostial, means it will be at the origin. Hence Doctor would not have adviced stenting. In that case surgery is the only option. CABG (coronary artery bypass grafting) is the surgical option where the blocked area will be bypassed. It will prevent further heart attacks and preserve the heart function. During surgery both the lesions will be taken care.
It is a proved scientific method to address this issue, hence kindly don't neglect.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You have Coronary artery disease and if lesions are such that can not be treated by angioplasty and stent, other revasularization procedure is CABG if suggested go for it and if not take optimal medical therapy and healthy life style.

I am sure you must have received proper thrombolytic and anti platelet therapy.

You should take drugs like Beta blocker,aspirin, Clopidogrel, Statin and if required ace inhibitors and diet modification and regular walking 30 to 45 min.

If you are overweight take care of weight, if you smoke or use tobacco please quit, avoid alcohol and stress take up some yoga and meditation.

Please do not stop your therapy you may take ayurvedic treatment at your own risk it is completely up to you.

Take care

Good Luck.

Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor