Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

History of bronchitis. Chest heaviness and pain. Normal chest x-ray. Taking Foracort and Duolin. Suggestion?

Dear Doctor,
I'm 62 yrs suffering from chronic bronchitis since child hood. Recently I find heavyness and very light persistent pain in chest that stays 24x7. Chest x-ray reveals normal, an MD doc gave a medicine that relieves pain but comes back when stopped. I'm on steroid puff Foracort 400 and have to take at least once a day but many times twice a day along with Duolin. I'm slightly underweight, with 120 t0 140/80 BP, HB 13-14, Had prostrate problem but under control with medicine.
The heavyness & pain very slight is cause of my worry. And also the fact that earlier after taking the puff the spasm would vanish but it does not. I'm located at Delhi.
Could you suggest please action that I must take. The spasm almost continues. I take puffs ONLY when it be comes unbearabele thinking that I've to increase the dose continuously and may soon land up into very high doses.
Iam a retd. engineer but still keeping buisy with consultancy job.
Shall be grateful for a sincere advice.
Best Regards,
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The pain and heavy ness could be because of in adequately controlled asthma(bronchitis in your terminology). You may need to increase the dose of your inhalers or may eve4n require a shoi=rt course of oral steroids. However pl consult a cardiologist also to rule vout any cardiac cause for your symptoms.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor