Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

History of breast cancer, ultrasound reported bilateral fibroadenomata. What shall i do ??

hi doctor, i'm 22 years old my mother has a history of breast cancer (HER negative, estrogen positive), i as well as my sister 26 years complain of i recieved my Ultrasound breast report and it reported bilateral fibroadenomata and the largest (26 x 16 mm) for excisional biopsy on the UOQ, is that a must ??? i know that scar itself in the breast in this young age in precancerous... what shall i do ??
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This is up to you. You have few options. YOu can remove it now and be calm. YOu can follow its size by frequent check ups or you dont remove it ever. COnsidering positive family history for cancer it is advisable to remove adenomas. YOu ll probably do it now or later. It can be done through mnor incision with minimal scarring. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor