Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

History of abortion and IUI. Have PCOD. Chances of successful pregnancy?

hi doctor. Iam 3 year old .married from last 3 years. after the checkup with our gyni we went through IUI process. i got pregrent but there was. no growth in embryo and no heart beat in 8th week. so she suggest for an abortion . there is one Pcod in my ovary as well. what are the chances of gettng a successful pregrancy again. and what precautions i should take after this abortion.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM

In normal pregnancy the chance of abortion in 10%
There is a90% chance of a normal pregnancy the next time

So please do not give up hope and try again
PCOD - is not very difficult condition, though there can be a delay in getting pregnant.

You can also start taking prenatal vitamins - folic acid and try
wish you all the best

dr nandita thakkar
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor