Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

History of TB cured, chest X-ray shows Fibro Calcific opacities in upper and middle zone, infective etiology. Suggestion?

Hi, I had a TB about 10 yrs back but was cured following the 6 month treatment. However, when i got a chest xray done today the findings still says Fibro Calcific opacities are noted on right upper zone with right hilum pulled up. Few calcific opacities are seen in the left middle zone. Impression: Features may be suggestive of infective etiology ? Pulmonary Koch s . I will appreciate if anyone can explain what does the findings above exactly mean. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi keepiton123
Tubercular lesion usually heal by process of fibrosis which in due course of time calcify. so xray finding of fibrocalcific lesion suggests old healed tuberculosis which may persist for your life time.
but tuberculosis may reactivate or in endemic countries like India you may contract TB again and again.

so if you have symptoms of cough lasting >2 weeks, hemoptysis, weight loss, night sweats, evening rise of temperature, you must go for sputum examination for acid fast bacilli. if it comes out to be positive again you have to take the treatment.

best wishes

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Fibrocalcific opacities in Chest X-ray are suggestive of old tuberculosis.

As you had past history of tuberculosis 10 years back,these changes correlate with your old tuberculosis infection.Hence you need not to worry for it.These changes will persist for long term.

If you have any symptoms like cough,hemoptysis,fever,weight loss or breathlessness, then it essential to evaluate further for active tuberculosis infection at present.Hence you can have tests for sputum for AFB,ESR,HRCT Chest as per physicians advise.

Sometimes fibrosis due to old tuberculosis may cause post tuberculosis sequelae leading to chronic obstructive ling disease.

Hope you have satisfied with the explanation and understood the things.If any more queries do not hesitate to write us.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Maruti karale
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor