Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

High uric acid levels, toe pain, relives with zyloric. Permanent remedy?

I have problem of high uric acid since last 1.5 years with pain on left foot toe . the pain is bearable. it subsides when i take zyloric 100.but after 3 month or so the uric acid level increases again with pain. Kindly help me to get over the problem completely. My Blood sugar level remain little high, i don t take any sugar medicine,and i have modified my diet to exclude red meat,sea food,Alcohol in very limited quantity, palak, tomato, pulses etc
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
Yes, you have what's called hyperurecemic gout exacerbation time to time; avoid xyloric during exacerbation; instead take colchicine 500 microgram once or twice daily for a couple of weeks and then keep xyloric on regular basis. Avoiding all those stuff o food containing high purines is recommended.
Answered: Sun, 17 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor