Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

High pulse rate, slight chest and left arm pain. Thyroid, ECG, holter ECG, ECHO test normal. Causes?

hello doctor recently my heart rate is increased up to 163 then i went through the treatment now it is in control but some tests are done thyrod, hemoglobin ,sugar and BP all are normal, ECG ,Holter ECG also normal except the heart rate and ECO test aloso done and it is also normal but still im feeling the slight chest pain and left hand pain.Please tell me what could be the reason
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Arrhythmias may be missed on single investigation.
Holter may have to be repeated / and for longer periods.

Resting ECG may not always show.
Treadmill Exercise ECG (TMT) has to be done for further evaluation of chest pain.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor