Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

High pulse rate, irregular heart beat. Changed medication from atenolol to metoprolol. EKG exam done, high resting pulse. Due to low testosterone levels?

About 6 months ago I began to have a rapid heart beat, and some irregular heart beats. I went to the Cardiologist , had an EKG and his exam. He changed one of my medications from Atenolol to Metoprolol . Instead of my heart rate being my normal (for MANY years) about 60 - 64 at rest, it runs in the 80s. At 81 years of age, and what seems to be low testosterone, is there a connection?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Hello and welcome

Normally these drug like atenolol and metoprolol are in a group of betablocker. But when it comes for rhythm control its better with metoprolol. usually there is a very less effect on testosterone level. In my opinion you should continue with metoprolol. If youhave any other sexual issue you can consult your cardiologist.

Thanking you for your query

Wish you a healthy heart
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor