Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure,on revelol, medication reason for blood sugar increase ?

hi iam suffering from hypertension and my bp varies from 130/80 to 145/100, currently iam using revelol am 25/2.5. i have been told that this tablet cause side effects. when i checked my blood sugar level today it was 161 before breakfast and 303 post breakfast. will this be the side effect of the tablet i took for BP ?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Pud,

Welcome on HCM.
Every medicine has its good effects for which it is prescribed by a doctor and had some bad effects for which doctor has to decide whether good effect weighs more or not in relation to side effects.
Now your sugar can not be due to this medicine.
Actually you might be suffering from diabetes and that is the cause of your hypertension.
So get your full checkup with all necessary investigation done than come here if need any help.

Good luck

Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor