Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure, pain in left side. Normal Echo. Not smoker

yes hi, i am 60 year old male. active, swim at least 3 times a week, half an hour. walk in the pool for 80 minutes. over the last two years, i have been developing high blood pressure , of some times 180/110 and mostly 160 / 100 or 90. i also have a sever pain in my left side that comes and goes, that changes from my left side to over my heart and to upper part of my left hand . i have visited so many doctors. i had an eco and ecg . my eco is normal and my ecg is same as all previous ones which shows some acitivites. i had an ecg in dubai and dr told me i had two heart attacks but i am not aware of any heart attacks. i am not a smoker and never smoked. i am 5.7 and about 190 -200 lbs.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response

Dear Mr Luke,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Absence of pain is no proof of absence of disease.

The next step is stress test. TMT (Treadmill Exercise ECG) / preferably with thallium isotope / will be the ideal way to evaluate ischemia. This is to assess the physiology (function).

If there is a suggestion, the next step is to see the anatomy. You ought to undergo catheterisation and coronary angiography with a view for possible intervention. Coronary arteriography is invasive but it is the gold standard for this.

You should check your lipids

You BP needs strict control

You weight must be reduced

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor