Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure even after taking medicine. Suffering from polyneuropathy. What's wrong?

Good morning sir , My name is feroza naz and & I am 50 year old lady from India. Sir my problem is that my blood pressure remains high even after taking continuous medicines. I am also suffering from polyneuropathy .I am presently taking medicines which includes carbamapazine 600mg, pregabalin 300mg,amitrypline 25mg, divalproex sodium 500mg, amlodipine & losartan potassium 5mg, metoprolol extended release tab 50 mg,folic acid & mecobolamine tablet ,clonazepam 1mg ,eltroxin75mg. After taking medicines my blood pressure range is 140/90.Pls suggest sir what should i do.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Neurologist 's  Response
DEAR PATIENT,

I NEED TO KNOW YOU ARE DIABETIC OR NOT. CAUSE OF POLYNEUROPATHY. ALSO IF THE PRESSURE IS DOES NOT FALL ,THEN YOU CAN DISTRIBUTE YOUR DOSES ACCORDINGLY.
LOSARTAN IS BEST FOR DIABETIC HYPERTENSIVE, SO LET ME KNOW YOUR DIABETIC STAUS.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor