Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure, chest pain, hot flashes, no sweating, tiredness, eye pain. Side effects of medicines?

I have been having problems with my bp being high and bad reactions to bp medicines for two years. everytime i go to the ER they say they do not think it is my heart . Blood good. My BP has been running 160 over 110 to 115 for the last week. lot of pain in my chest last two days. hot feeling like i m flushed but not sweating...extremely tired and eyes hurt. i think i might be having bad reactions to either labeterlol or nitrostat. don t a loss. any thoughts
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
You have been suffering from uncontrolled Hypertension.BP of 160/110 is definitely a c/o Hypertension.
That too the average has been for over a week.
Have you been stopping the medicines off and on. One of the causes could be irregular medications.How about your salt intake/smoking/drinking/diet/lifestyle such as daily excercises.
Have you been on lipid lowering statins/not?
How about your Reports?
Routine --Blood including Lipid profile Blood Urea Nitrogen/Creatinine and Urinalysis /Chest X-ray/EKG/Echo-Cardiogram/any Holter Monitoring of BP done in the past.Any abdomino-pelvic ultrasound done to rule out secondary Hypertension due to renal causes.
Kindly get all the above investigations done and consult a Cardiologist and get the Anti-Hypertensive Dosage adjusted to keep your average BP at 120/80at the minimum and 140/90 maximum average at any circumstances.
Long Term Side Effects of increased BP will be Target Organ Damage ie.Brain(Stroke),Heart(MI/Myopathy/Failure),Eyes(Retinopathy),kidneys(Nephropathy and failure),Thats why Hypertension is termed a silent killer.
In view of the above, your taking the best possible evidence based treatment is mandatory.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor