Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

High SGPT and SGOT levels. Ultrasound scan report showing thicker wall of urinary bladder. Hepatitis B test advised. What to do?

Dear Dr... My SGPT level 109 & SGOT level 70 Since 2 weeks I am taking anti-biotic for UTI, & the test has been made after 1 week of taking such anti-biotic medicine.. As per USG report - thicker inner wall of urinary bladder Still my urine color is yellow, specially on morning... Still I have some UTI symptoms.. Dr. also advised for Hepatitis B test Please Advice xxxxx
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I have requested many times to you all that please mention age because many diagnosis depends on the age for eg USG report show thickening of urinary bladder wall. If you are young nothing to worry it may be due to UTI bur if you are of elderly age it can be malignancy also. So please always mention your age.
Increase in transaminase levels (SGOT and SGPT) may be due to antibiotics you are taking for UTI, see again you haven't mentioned which antibiotics you are taking. Consult your doctor for if any such antibiotic that is causing liver damage ask him to change that and they will normalize in couple of weeks

However you still need to investigate for other causes for elevation of transaminase levels like:
1. Alcohol if you are taking then please avoid it
2. If you are obese or overweight you need to reduce your weight
3.Other common and treatable causes like Hepatitis B and C virus, Serum ceruloplasmin for wilson disease especially if you are young, ANA and SMA for autoimmune disease
4. Lipid profile and Ultrasound abdomen to see for liver echotexture

For UTI get your urine culture and take antibiotics which is least hepatotoxic according to the report and take plenty of fluids

Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor