Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

High Cholesterol level, LDL level abnormal. Natural treatment?

I am Ravidra; recently done lipid profile recently; it shows LDL level is 117; HDL-42; rest normal. Please advise how to correct without drugs.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ravindra,
Thanks for writing your query.

The readings you have mentioned are not significantly deranged.
They can be improved by following :-
1. Using refined oil while cooking of food.
2. Doing aerobic exercises.
3. Supplementation of Omega-3 fatty acids.
4. Avoidance of fatty foods.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiac Surgeon Dr. Nisarga's  Response
Hi Ravindra,
I don't think you need to be put on drugs for the deranged lipid profile. there are two things which you should do to avoid drugs.
Keep your body fit by regular exercise. Daily brisk walking is good. Avoid all fatty food like cheese, butter, ghee, oily food, fried food. Use vegetables mostly in the diet.
Within six months time you will see the difference!
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
In lipid profile Total cholesterol and Serum triglyceride are also tested along with LDL and HDL,
Normal values are.
LDL: 60 to 130 mg/DL, HDL: greater than 40 mg/dL, Total cholesterol: less than 200 mg/dL Triglycerides: 10 to 150 mg/DL, VLDL: 2 to 38 mg/dL
Your LDL is slightly more and HDL is less which is good cholesterol.
Please take care of diet taking
Take up exercise like brisk walking for 45 to 60 min daily to increase HDL level. Exercise has many other benefits too.
Hope this information helps.
Please take care
Good Luck
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor