Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

High BP, feel uneasiness on taking petril beta at night. Can I take stamlo beta at night?

Hello,Doctor, I am a 48 year female, I underwent hysterectomy three months ago. Before the operation my BP was normal. My doctor advised me to take Stamlo Beta after the surgery, but I did not take it. After a month I started to feel uneasy and my BP escalated to 160/100 during many occasions. So on the advise of my local doctor I started using BP tablets again. I started using X-met-SR for Sugar . I am taking Stamlo beta in the morning now. At night I am advised to take petril beta but it is making me more uneasy during day time . Can i take stamlo beta in the night too? Please advise
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1367
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM ,
the drug content of both medicine is different , stamlo beta has more powerful BP reducing capacity compare to petril beta , and your BP may go down with stamlo beta if you take in evening also and may create more problem for you ,
you should change medicine after consultation with your cardiologist or family physician and as per his advice ,
to control BP you can try following things
eat healthy food like green leafy vegetables , fresh fruits , salads ,
restrict salt intake to
regular walking ,
do stress relaxing yogas ,
take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor