Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

High BP, diagnosed with FSGS, have healed a hematoma due to nicked blood vessel after kidney biopsy. Is it safe to smoke marijuana?

I recently had a kidney biopsy and there was a few complications. They nicked a blood vessel and I had a hematoma that was bleeding for a day. I had another ultra sound about a week ago and it showed that it had shrunk and stopped leaking. I m feeling much better now and the hematoma site no longer has any pain. Is it ok for me to smoke marijuana? I also take high blood pressure meds and have been diagnosed with fsgs (hence the biopsy)
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
smoking marijuana in any form does come with host of its own problems. Given that you are already diagnosed with FSGS, smoking marijuana will not be advisable although marijuana per se has not been clearly shown to be associated with any direct renal pathology.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor