Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

High BP, cholesterol. No improvement after taking Candesartan, Pravaz. SGPT high. How to control?

Hi.Im 24 yeaRS old and last year I experienced a shoot up in my blood pressure . I checked my Lipid Profile and I have a high cholesterol ..The doctor gave me Candesartan and Pravaz. I took Pravaz for one month and Candesartan up to the present. I haven t visit my doctor yet.But Just today I checked my Lipid Profile and it is still the same with high cholesterol.Shocking thing my Triglyceride before was norman but now it s way above normal level and my sgpt level from 64 goes up to 124..I broke my diet because more food for the holiday.Please help me doctor
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
BP and high lipid components at your age are more likely to be heredity. So you have to take almost life long medication for BP and cholesterol. Statins are best to control lipid components but before using statins you have to normalize your SGOT and PT levels. You cannot take statins with such a high value of PT. Follow some precautions that help in contrioling PT level as well as lipids:
1. Stop Smoking and Alcohol in any form.
2. Avoid all type of fatty and oily food
3. Take baked food as much as you can.
4. Reduce your weight if you are overweight.
5. Do regular exercise for about 45 minutes daily.
6. Restrict salt intake.

Cholesterol have to controlled by medication with diet control but you are not following the both. Remember that hight lipid components are major cause for Coronary Artery disease. Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor