Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

High BP and pacemaker surgery

My dad has high BP and has been consuming tazloc 40 and amlodipine for the last 5-6 years.....he also had his pacemaker surgery done in 2010.... He is of late experiencing severe muscle cramps ......could eithr of the medication be a reason? Please advise.....I read thatntaking supplemental potassium , Calcium and Magnesim will help him relieve his cramps
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The muscle cramps your father is having are not likely to be caused by the medicines he is taking. Usually these happen due to calcium, magnesium or vitamin D3 deficiency. You can get their serum levels assessed before starting any supplements.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor