Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

High BP. On cotareg. Side effects includes cough and thick saliva? Why dizziness?

Good day I am a 35 year old male.Being on a 24 monitor indicating my BP to be 195/135. I recently visited a Cardiologist who had changed my Prexum Tablet to Cotareg 160mg. The change from Prexum to Cotagree was the side effect of coughing and thick saliva . But since on Meds I have noticed No more erections be it Morning or night also I have multiple sores in and around the inside of my mouth Yes the dizziness is there and my day shuts down more earlier than usual. Also, I do have a history of Hypertension in my family and being Self employed also adds to my Hypertension. I have come to realisation that I will have to live with this Chronic Problem but taking these meds is now becoming more stressfull Please assist in tjhis regard
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

the tiredness and drowsiness that you might be having may be because of high bp.
and yes erection is affacted to some extent by both,the high BP as well as chronic medications in some cases.
i want to know whether your BP is controlled or not after takiong the new medcine.
kindly reply for further advice.
Answered: Thu, 19 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor