Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

High BP. Low in sodium and potassium, lymphosytosis, difficulty in sleeping. Advised metpure xl with olmesar. Suggest

i m 63yrs having high BP. medication nebicard 5mg with olmesar 20mg BD and natrilix sr 1.5. now my clinical test shows lower sodium and patasium BP range after medicine 140-150/80-100 with pulse rate 55-65. My dr has now advised to stop nebicard and natrilix and to start metpure xl 25 with olmesar 20mg BD. i have sleepless nights and lymphosytosis.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

Low sodium and potassium can occur due to Natrilix (indapamide) which is a water-pill.
It has been rightly stopped.
Your BP needs better control. Metpure XL is a good alternative in addition to olmesar.
Low sodium and high BP may cause restlessness, abnormal behavior, sleeplessness etc.
Recheck sodium and get evaluated again by your doctor. Sodium should not go down too much toward 120 where risk increases.

Good Luck!

Thank you!!
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor