Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis C & RNA Test are confusing me

Friends, I was suffering HCV Genotype 3 My hepatologist started Pegasys+ribavirin therapy on july 2008 for 24 weeks. Around 7 months of therapy he made some pathology test followed 21.07.2009 : HCV Quantitive: Less than detectable limits ALT(SGPT):73 U/L S.Bilirubin:1.0 mg/dl Prothombine: 1.13 INR HBsAg:Negative Anti HCV:Reactive /Super Raligare SRL Mumbai Andoscopy: Grade ii-iii Oesophaegal Varix Moderate Degree of portal hypertensive gastropathy Duodenal Ulcer CBC Blood Film: are normal except lower platelet count 108x10 22/08/2009 ANA=Negative Serum Total protein: 85gm/l (63-84gm/l) Serum Albumin:38.00gm/l( - ) Anti HBs: 3.0mIU/ml Anti-HAV IgM:Non Reactive Total Cholesterol:167.0mg/dl H.D.L:51.0 mg/dl LDL:102.0 mg/dl Triglycerides:70.0 mg/dl Chest P/A View:Normal SGOT=100 U/L SGPT=125 U/L HCV RNA: POSITIVE HCV RNA IN IU/ml:4.7x10(7) HCV RNA COPIES :1.9X1(9) The PCR report was shocking for me!!!! Is it possible to relapse the viral load as mentioned above? Any one would you please advice me something?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Sep 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  608
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Hepatitis C RNA tests to know the presence of the hepatitis C virus. A positive test means a person has hepatitis C infection and also how much virus is in the blood which is referred to as the viral load. If the viral load decreases during treatment, it means that treatment is working and should be continued. But if the viral load remains the same, it means that the patient is not responding to treatment.

Answered: Sat, 12 Sep 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Dear Sreekant,


Thank you.

After six month of my IFN therapy my PCR result showed negative.

one months later i had same test again & the result was confusing!

my question is it possible to reaplse the viral load with in a month as stated asbove?

Answered: Mon, 14 Sep 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor