Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Heaviness in chest, breathing problem. ECG, echo normal. What's the problem ?

HELLO DOCTOR I M 41 YRS OF AGE , GONE OPERATED IN 1993 FOR ASD CLOSURE , LAST 1.5 YEARS BACK FEELING HEAVINESS IN CHEST , FACING PROBLEM IN BREATHING , FEELS EXCERSION WHILE RUNNING , ON STAIRS , SOME TIMES IN NIGHT AT 2.00-3.00 AM I WAKE UP FROM SLEEP FEELING HEAVINESS IN CHEST DISCOMFORT IN BREATHING IT HAPPENS FOR 20-30 MINT THEN IT BECOME NORMAL WHICH CREATE NEGATIVITY IN MY MIND SHOWN TO 4-5 DIFFERENT DOCTORS ALL SAY THERE IS NOTHING RELATED TO HEART , DONE ECHO CARDIOGRAPHY 2 TIMES 2-3 MONTHS BACK DOCTORS SAY ECHO IS NORMAL , PLZ HELP ME WHAT IS THE PROBLEM AND HOW TO GET RID OF IT , NOT CONCENTRATING MY MIND IN WORK & FAMILY, MY BP IS 140/90 AND IM TAKING ONE NEBISTAR-5mg DAILY , CHECK MY SUGAR WHICH IS 107 , CHK CHOLESTRAL LAST YEAR REPORT R NORMAL, ECG DONE 2 TIMES SHOWS RBBB dRAW BACK FROM MY SIDE ARE : I DRINK LESS WATER 3 GLASS OF WATER DURING MEAL ONLY , WALKING IS ALMOST NIL , DOCTOR M I SUFFERING FROM ANXIETY OR SOME TIME OF HEART PROBLEM ONE THING MORE WHAT DOES ECOS HOWS ABT OUR HEART (means what type of problems we can diagonse from ECHO test. thanking u
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi,
your symptoms suggest ischemic heart disease. as you are 40 plus and have hypertension you have to evaluate for CAD.
By echo we can diagnose valvular and congenital heart disease and measure heart pumping function, but not the coronary artery blocks.
so you under go any stress test like stress echo/ stress myocardial imaging and if it is positive go for CAG.
mean while you avoid anxeity because it will increase your b.p., sympotoms.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor