Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Heart palpitations, pain in heart, underarm and shoulder blade. Tests in the past showed trivial leakage in trial valve. Help?

Hi, about a year ago I started having heart palpitations (about 1 a week). After about 3 mths of this I started having PVC accompanied by pain in my heart, left underarm and left shoulder blade. Doctors did a stress test, ECG and halter monitor test - tests revealed a trivial leakage in the my trial valvue . I stopped worrying about it, but I ve recent tried yo return to 3 interval trading cardio sessions each week, and the pain has returned. Should I stop the cardio exercise? Should I go back to the cardiologist?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
In view of history of prior heart disorder, i will advise you to undergo a crdiac check up again.
Further depending upon your age and risk factors like the presence or absence of diabetes, blood pressure or cholesterol problem, smoking habit or alcoholism will help your cardiologist to come to a concl;usion in a better way

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor