Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Heart murmur, chest pain. History of Tricuspid insufficiency, heart murmur. Does it require immediate medical attention?

Hi, My son, now 15, was diagnosed with Tricuspid insufficiency when he was 6 months old after finding a heart murmur . They listened to him for a year but said it would grow closed. I never followed up because noone ever said anything. We moved alot :( I took him for a sports physical a couple of weeks ago and they found the murmur. They are sending him to a pedi cardiologist . He told me yesterday he was having chest pain ...bad. I told him to drink fluids, but last night he returned to me asking for some advil (I can count on one hand how many times he s asked for pain meds). His appt is in a little over a week. Are there warning signs that I should heed that mean I should take him to ER?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there, Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. You will have to wait till we have the final diagnosis. Write detailed echocardiographic report, we will be able to advise you for future or you will have second opinion. To answer your main question in the interim he develops any of these take him to ER so that management can begin:
1. Swelling of feet or distension of abdomen.
2. Extreme pain in chest
3. Shortness of Breath even on routine activities.
Good Luck. In my personal opion it is unliely he is suffering from any illness which can not be taken care of by your doctor or team of doctors.

With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor