Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Heart attack, stopped breathing. Diagnosed with brain damage. What do you think?

I have a friend s mother who had a heart attack last thursday,, she stopped breathing , and the paramedics, did cpr and brought her back, now they have found that she some brain damage , and she is bleeding from her nose. I feel that it does not look good, God is a healer and I know that he can do all things, but what do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Indeed God is the Almighty healer, but from a strict medical perspective the prognosis is not good; most of the outcome will be determined by her neurologic recovery, which is worse as the age of the patient increases. Time will tell, as by the first week off sedation, we know most of the neurologic damage that has happened

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor