Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Headaches, tried antibiotics for sinus, no relief, blood test normal. CT-Scan an irregularity. Migraine? Should i be concerned?

I have been struggling with ongoing headaches for over a month. Been seeing my doctor for about three weeks - tried antibiotics for sinus , then some steroids - both to no avail. Did blood test - normal. Had CT-Scan that showed an irregularity that was old and starting topiramate tonight thinking I am having migraines. I will be seeing a neurologist in about a week. Right now as I am sitting here my legs and my arms feel funny - kinda tingly and light. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
It is likely to be migraine and the drug topiranate for prophylaxis is a good choice and you need to take that for atleast 2-3 months at night to get some free interval and for acute attacks if it is not severe analgesia is enough.Before starting your prophylactic treatment please contact your doctor.Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor