Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Headaches, migraines. On narcotic shots, no relief. Heart transplant done. Treatment?

My husband had a heart transplant last October 17, 2011. He battles with very severe migraine headaches often. He has had one now for 5 days. The medication he has been prescribed is NOT working. He will usually get a naurcotic shot for them if there is no relief from his prescribed medication, but his medical doctor has now decided he can NO LONGER HAVE THEM. He needs relief bad. What can he do?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that your husband is having migraine headaches and he was receiving narcotic shots and he is not having them because of advice of your doctor.
He can take non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs they are equally effective as narcotic analgesics. Since he is having recurrent attacks he need to use prophylactic drugs like flunarizine or beta blockers like propranolol.
Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for prescription of drugs.

thank you
Answered: Fri, 25 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor